The tournament has been started on 14th June with sizzling Russia’s win by 5-0 against Saudi Arabia, where Russians were dominating right from the start. The match was started at 8:30 Indian, 8:00 Pk times in Moscow.

Here is a list of Groups shared over here, all groups have one strong team each, Favorite teams as per groups are shared asunder.

Groups Teams – Most Favorite   
Group A Russia
Group B Portugal & Spain
Group C France
Group D Argentina
Group E Brazil
Group F Germany – Champion 2014
Group G England
Group H Senegal

Germans have the ability to defeat all teams in their group without any doubt and would definitely have bright chances to enter in knock-out stages. Brazil the five times champions under the leadership of Neymar would definitely try hard to win their matches, the situation is pretty clear know after the first match that Europeans will again lift the world cup but Russia has a home advantage where crowd, situations, weather and being at home will, of course, help them to enter in Knock-out level.

Fifa World Cup 2018 fixtures: Groups, Dates, Matches, Locations, Cities, Most Favorite Teams
Fifa World Cup 2018 fixtures: Groups, Dates, Matches, Locations, Cities, Most Favorite Teams

England will face the other debut nation Panama in Group G, but open against Tunisia before facing the group’s top seeds Belgium. England poor attack can damage their team, after David Beckham’s retirement, this team is still under pressure and pursuing different experiences.

Check out Group-wise list of all 32 playing teams in FIFA world cup 2018.

Groups

GROUP A
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Egypt
Uruguay

GROUP B
Portugal
Spain
Morocco
Iran

GROUP C
France
Australia
Peru
Denmark

GROUP D
Argentina
Iceland
Croatia
Nigeria

GROUP E
Brazil
Switzerland
Costa Rica
Serbia

GROUP F
Germany
Mexico
Sweden
Korea Republic

GROUP G
Belgium
Panama
Tunisia
England

GROUP H
Poland
Senegal
Colombia
Japan

Fixtures

Date
Matches
Location, City
Thursday, June 14 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Friday, June 15 Ekaterinburg
Friday, June 15 St Petersburg
Friday, June 15 Sochi
Saturday, June 16 Kazan
Saturday, June 16 Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Saturday, June 16 Saransk
Saturday, June 16 Kaliningrad
Sunday, June 17 Samara
Sunday, June 17 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Sunday, June 17 Rostov-on-Don
Monday, June 18 Nizhny Novgorod
Monday, June 18 Sochi
Monday, June 18 Volgograd
Tuesday, June 19 Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Tuesday, June 19 Saransk
Tuesday, June 19 St Petersburg
Wednesday, June 20 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Wednesday, June 20 Rostov-on-Don
Wednesday, June 20 Kazan
Thursday, June 21 Ekaterinburg
Thursday, June 21 Samara
Thursday, June 21 Nizhny Novgorod
Friday, June 22 St Petersburg
Friday, June 22 Volgograd
Friday, June 22 Kaliningrad
Saturday, June 23 Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Saturday, June 23 Sochi
Saturday, June 23 Rostov-on-Don
Sunday, June 24 Nizhny Novgorod
Sunday, June 24 Ekaterinburg
Sunday, June 24 Kazan
Monday, June 25 Samara
Monday, June 25 Volgograd
Monday, June 25 Kaliningrad
Monday, June 25 Saransk
Tuesday, June 26 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Tuesday, June 26 Sochi
Tuesday, June 26 St Petersburg
Tuesday, June 26 Rostov-on-Don
Wednesday, June 27 Kazan
Wednesday, June 27 Ekaterinburg
Wednesday, June 27 Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Wednesday, June 27 Nizhny Novgorod
Thursday, June 28 Volgograd
Thursday, June 28 Samara
Thursday, June 28 Kaliningrad
Thursday, June 28 Saransk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here